Program schedule

Day 1, September 5th 2017; Venue: Block 3 extension, Room 3.224
8:30am – 9:00am Registration All participants
9:00am-9:50am Inauguration function of IEEE Kazakhstan subsection Inaugural talks – Ilesanmi Adesida, Charles Surya
Day 1 – Technical Sessions, September 5th 2017; Venue: Block 3 extension, Room 3.224
Time Speaker Event
10:00am-10:50am Kaushik Roy, Purdue University Keynote talk – Re-engineering Computing with Neuro-inspired Learning: Devices, Circuits, and Systems
10:50am-11:00am Tea Break
11:00am-12:00pm Bille F Spencer, Jr., University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Keynote talk – Recent Advances in Monitoring of Civil Infrastructure
12:00pm-12:30pm MIT FabLabs – Fablab in Nazarbayev University,  Anarbek Utegulov and Ainur Duisenbayeva, NURIS
12:30pm-2:00pm Lunch Break
2:00pm-3:00pm Mike Starkey, IBM Central & Eastern Europe Keynote talk – Applications
3:00pm-3:30pm Tea Break, and IEEE IoT Student Symposium Presentations
3:30pm-4:30pm Alex James Introductory Talk- Neuromorphic sensory vision circuits
4:30pm-5:30pm Arman Suleimenov, 021Labs.com Industry Talk

 

Day 2 – Technical Sessions, September 6th 2017;Venue: Block 3 extension, Room 3.224
Time Speaker Event
9:00am-10:00am IEEE Kazakhstan, Annual General Body Meeting (Only for IEEE members)
10:00am-10:50am PhD/MSc research presentations
10:50am-11:00am Tea Break
11:00am-12:00pm Behrouz Maham Introductory Talk- Millimeter-Wave Communications for IoT Applications
12:00pm-12:30pm IEEE IoT Student Symposium Presentations
12:30pm-2:00pm Lunch Break
2:00pm-3:00pm Zhanay Sagintayev Introductory Talk- Geoinformatics sensors
3:00pm-3:30pm Tea Break, and IEEE IoT Student Symposium Presentations
3:30pm-4:30pm Mehdi Bagheri Introductory Talk- IoT applications in power systems monitoring
4:30pm-5:30pm Tair Kozhakhmetov, Smart House Industry Talk

 

Day 3 – Technical Sessions, September 7th 2017;Venue: Block 3 extension, Room 3.224
Time Speaker Event
9:00am-9:50am IEEE NU Student Branch, Annual General Body Meeting
10:00am-10:50am Daniele Tosi Introductory Talk- Optical biosensors
10:50am-11:00am Tea Break
11:00am-11:30am Yongdong Li, Tsinghua University Introductory Talk
11:30am-12:30pm Prashant Jamwal Introductory Talk- Internet of Robotic Things: A synergistic analysis
12:30pm-2:00pm Lunch Break
2:00pm-3:00pm IoT design competition  
3:00pm-3:30pm Tea Break
3:30pm-4:30pm IoT design competition
4:30pm-5:30pm Award Ceremony

© 2015 Sofarider Inc. All rights reserved. WordPress theme by Dameer DJ.